Diode Lasers and Systems (cw and pulsed)

Diode Lasers and Systems (cw and pulsed)

Photonic Solutions diode laser and systems portfolio is comprehensive. For sources for fluorescence, single photon counting and Time Correlated Single Photon Counting we offer the UV-VIS, short pulsed, high repetition rate BDL diode lasers from Becker & Hickl and the short pulsed, ultra high repetition rate, NIR, id300 laser diode from id Quantique. For OEM integration we offer the extensive selection of laser diode modules from Oxxius. Lumentum is the world's largest vendor of high power diode lasers and we are pleased to be able to offer their complete porfolio of near infrared diode lasers.

Diode Lasers and Systems (cw and pulsed) - products

BDL-SMN ps/cw diode lasers

BDL SMC diode lasers

Becker & Hickl's diode laser modules are available in the Blue, UV and Red spectral regions with pulse durations down to 40ps and 20, 50 or 80MHz repetition rates. The SMC series offer CW or picosecond pulsed operation together with an optional single-mode fiber coupler.

BHL-600/BHLP-700 Red & NIR ps diodes

BHL-600/BHLP-700 Red & NIR ps diodes

Becker & Hickl's picosecond pulsed laser diode modules available in red and near infrared wavelengths. The 1mW BHL-600 series offer pulse widths down to 50ps, whilst the 300mW BHLP-700 offers 100ps.

Illuminator for short pulses – ultra-compact OEM version

Illuminator for short pulses – ultra-compact OEM version

This illuminator can generate pulses from 30 to 100 ns with energies from 1 to 4 mJ depending on the pulse width. It can support pulse repetition rates in the range 1-6 kHz, depending on output energy per pulse, with a maximum average power of 6 W.

Quantel Illuminator for short pulses (packaged)

Illuminator for short pulses – packaged version

This illuminator can generate pulses from 30 to 100 ns with energies from 1 to 4 mJ depending on the pulse width. It can support pulse repetition rates in the range 1-6 kHz, depending on output energy per pulse, with a maximum average power of 6 W.

Quantel Multicolour Diode Illuminator

This upmarket multicolour diode illuminator integrates up to 4 diodes and a driver board whose combination allows generation of nanosecond pulses. Laser diode design and manufacturing benefit from the sound know-how of Quantel’s Diode Department in hard solder technology already developed for QCW laser diodes to ensure efficiency and reliability.

Quantel Laser diode illuminator

This diode illuminator product integrates a laser diode and a driver board whose combination allows generation of nanosecond pulses. Laser diode design and manufacturing benefit from the sound know-how of Quantel’s Diode Department in hard solder technology already developed for QCW laser diodes to ensure efficiency and reliability.

L2C-L4C-L6C Laser combiners

The L6C, L4C and L2C are compact laser combiner systems which integrates multiple Oxxius LCX DPSS laser modules and LBX laser diode modules.

LBX Laser: Low Noise Laser Diode Module

The low noise version of the LBX laser diode modules operate from 375nm up to 1064nm, ideal for bio-photonics and industrial applications.

LBX-S Laser: VBG stabilised Laser Diode Module

The LBX-S range of laser is a performing driver integrated platform for Volume Bragg Grating stabilised laser diode. This delivers ultra-narrow linewidth due to its excellent temperature stability and low noise current.

Instrument Quality IQ series lasers

For those applications requiring the ultimate in temperature stability, the IQ series features a precision current source and PID loop to control thermoelectric cooler output. Such exceptional temperature control makes our Instrument Quality units ideal for the most demanding applications, including confocal microscopy, interferometry, Raman spectroscopy, and flow cytometry.

High Precision CK series lasers

The instrumental quality CK laser module has been designed specifically to address the needs of high-end OEM applications requiring superior optical quality and ultra-stable wavelength and output powers.

Laser Diodes

Laser Diodes

Power Technology offer thousands of laser diode modules configurations. Choose wavelengths from 375nm to 1550nm and power ranging from mW to Watts.

BDS-MM High power, small size, multi-mode ps diodelasers with optical power up to 60 mW

BDS-MM Miniature Diode Lasers

Becker & Hickl's BDS-SM ps diode lasers are small-sized OEM modules with a foot print of 40 x 40 x 110mm.

BDS-SM Miniature ps Diode Lasers

BDS-SM Miniature Diode Lasers

Becker & Hickl's BDS-SM ps diode lasers are small-sized OEM modules with a foot print of 40 x 40 x 110mm.

Single Mode Diodes 54xx Series

Single Mode Diodes 54xx Series

Lumentum 54xx single mode laser diodes produce up to 200mW of CW laser power with narrow spectral width and a Gaussian far-field mode. Wavelengths 810, 830, 852nm and a choice of packages including open heatsink, SOT-148 and TO-3.

High-Power Diode 6398-L4

High-Power Diode 6398-L4

Lumentum L4-series diode lasers offer up to 10 W of power from a 105 μm fiber. The L4 is a revolutionary platform based on a long history of existing fiber-coupled L2 and L3 packages, incorporating a highly reliable design into a scalable commercial product.

id300 ps Laser Source

id300 ps Laser Source

id Quantique's id300 short-pulse laser source is an externally-triggered optical source that generates 300ps laser pulses at 1310nm and 1550nm. Used in combination with a variable optical attenuator, this source becomes an ideal and cost-effective single photon source.

Industrial Diode Laser System

Industrial Diode Laser System

Lumentum IDL 200 Industrial Diode Laser System provides up to 200W of multimode laser power at 940nm.This air-cooled, direct-diode laser system performs in the most demanding industrial manufacturing environments.

Multi-Mode Diodes, 63xx, 10W

Multi-Mode Diodes, 63xx, 10W

Lumentum 63xx Series high-brightness laser diodes offer 10W CW output at 915, 940 and 976nm from 100µm apertures. Mounted on a low thermal-resistance, electrically isolated submount, allowing for easy integration into user systems.

High Power L4S Diode Laser

Feedback protected diode

L4S series diode lasers offer up to 12 W of power through a 105 μm fiber. The L4S leverages the low-cost L4 platform while introducing a high-power proprietary chip, incorporating a highly-reliable design scalable into a commercial product.

High Power Diode 2486-L4

High Power Diode 2495-L4, 8xxnm

The new high-brightness 2486-L4 series laser diodes offer up to 2 W from a 60-μm fiber into 0.22 numerical aperture (NA)—ideal for thermal printing and other applications that require high brightness and a long life.

ST Series Fiber Coupled Diode Pump Module

ST Series

The ST Series fiber-coupled diode pump module offers up to 140 W output through a 106.5 μm fiber.

Back to Top

Back to Top